August service anniversaries

Author: Carol C. Bradley

The University congratulates the following employees who celebrate significant anniversaries in August, including 40-year employees Beverly J. Bradford, Hesburgh Libraries, and John L. Modos, Food Services.

35 years
Angie R. Chamblee, first-year studies
Russell L. Fowler, Food Services
Reynold T. Kapsa, Enterprise Systems
Mary E. Toll, IT administrative services

30 years
Terry M. Copeland, utilities
Nguyen Dang, North Dining Hall
Aaron Gills, South Dining Hall
Jeffrey C. Kantor, chemical and biomolecular engineering
James L. Peat, Building Services
Frank K. Reilly, finance
Tom A. Rogers, Procurement Services

25 years
Karen S. Bauer and Sherry L. Tokarski, mail distribution
Jeffrey H. Bergstrand, finance
Jacqueline V. Brogan, English
Paul J. Dillon and My Linh Hoang, South Dining Hall
Rita J. Donley, University Counseling Center
Ann M. Firth, student affairs
Sherri L. Flick, rental properties
Nancy S. Kambol, Hesburgh Libraries
George A. Lopez, political science
Wilson D. Miscamble, history
Joseph E. Negri, maintenance
James P. Russ, sports medicine
Helen Shreve, Morris Inn
San Song and Bau N. Tran, North Dining Hall

20 years
David J. Bierwagen, locksmith
Jay W. Brandenberger, Center for Social Concerns
Richard E. Donnelly, film, television, and theatre
Nahid A. Erfan, first-year studies
Marie-Christine M. Escoda-Risto and Paul R. McDowell, Romance languages and literatures
Leonid Faybusovich, mathematics
Terrance J. Findley, Food Services
Barbara J. Green and Cyraina E. Johnson-Roullier, English
Douglass R. Hemphill, management
Carl D. Hubbard and Michael S. Kmitta, South Dining Hall
Anthony K. Hyder,* Edward J. Stech* and Mitchell R. Wayne, physics
David J. Klawiter, Center for Creative Computing
Martha E. Kummerer, Journal of Formal Logic
Michael N. Lykoudis and Samir Younes, School of Architecture
Iris L. Outlaw, Multicultural Students Programs and Services
Diane M. Scherzer, physical education
William Sill, Hesburgh Libraries
Peter H. Smith, music
D. Katherine Spiess, finance
Lynette P. Spillman, sociology
Thomas E. Sullivan, admissions
James C. VanderKam and Randall C. Zachman, theology
Jennielea H. Vidrich, annual fund
Hannelore H. Weber, German and Russian languages and literatures
Henry M. Weinfield, Program of Liberal Studies
James A. Zannino, athletic grounds

15 years
Carolina Arroyo, political science
Tamara N. Baker-Inwood, St. Michael’s Laundry
Charles E. Barber and Robin F. Rhodes, art, art history, and design
David P. Bennett, physics
Seth N. Brown and Marya Lieberman, chemistry and biochemistry
Michael A. Cook, Investment Office
Teresa A. Coyne, women’s lacrosse
E. M. Cummings and Kathleen M. Eberhard, psychology
Brian E. Daley, theology
Alan R. DeFrees, School of Architecture
Sarvanan Devaraj, management
Michael P. Evans, Food Services
Sarah A. Gotsch, Office of Public Affairs and Communications
Xiaobo Hu, computer science and engineering
Byung-Joo Lee, economics and econometrics
Diane D. Lovin, biological sciences
Richard B. Pierce, history
Chantal S. Porter, sports medicine
Mark W. Roche, German and Russian languages and literatures
Shawn R. Rossner and Don G. Wehlann, Food Services
Salma Saddawi, chemical and biomolecular engineering
Catherine M. Schlegel, Classics
Setsuko Shiga, East Asian languages and cultures
Betty B. Signer, College of Arts and Letters
John J. Staud, Alliance for Catholic Education
Steve A. Tomasula, English
Angelique Vega, payroll services
Anre Venter, psychology

10 years
Brian M. Baker, Patricia L. Clark and S. Alex Kandel, chemistry and biochemistry
Dinshaw S. Balsara, physics
Katrina D. Barron and Claudia Polini, mathematics
Mary P. Beckman and William M. Lies, Center for Social Concerns
Eileen H. Botting, political science
Kevin W. Bowyer and Virginia E. Watterson, computer science and engineering
Keith R. Bradley, Classics
Greg A. Brownell and Ryan K. Roeder, aerospace and mechanical engineering
Lisa L. Casey, Michael S. Kirsch and Julian Velasco, Law School
Kathleen S. Cummings, American studies
Mark Dehmlow, Hesburgh Libraries
Susan Dunn, student affairs
Lawrence H. Dwyer, music
Dzenita Ejup and Karen S. Horvath, Custodial Services
Tina M. Elkins, DCL services
Michael T. Ferdig and Mary A. McDowell, biological sciences
Isabel A. Ferreira Gould, Romance languages and literatures
Donald A. Fleck and Emily M. Matz, security
Gustavo A. Gutierrez and Paul V. Kollman, theology
Susan E. Hamilton, law library
Helen M. High, Master of Accountancy
Sallie A. Hood, School of Architecture
Bridget A. Kibbe, Career Center
Maureen A. Lafferty and Valerie Staples, Counseling Center
Lan V. Le, Michael D. Meert, Luis Mendez and Ngon M. Tran, South Dining Hall
Semion Lyandres, history
Fred L. Rush, philosophy
William J. Schmuhl and James A. Seida, accountancy
Joseph B. Stanfiel, Office of Arts and Letters
Ke-Hai Yuan, psychology